Skip to main content
header image

Privacy Policy

1 Privacy Policy

1 Privacy Policy

  • 1.1 Introduction

    This privacy policy explains how we collect through the website, use, share and protect your personal data. If you would like more information, please get in touch at dataprotection@agilisys.co.uk.

    It applies to information we collect about:

    • people who interact with us e.g. fill out a request for further information, download one of our publications, register to attend or attend one of our events 

    • and other individuals from our clients, business partners, suppliers and other organisations, with which Agilisys has or contemplates a business relationship or may enter a contract of employment.

    It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

  • 1.2 Contact details

    We have appointed a Head of Information Governance who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Head of Information Governance either by emailing dataprotection@agilisys.co.uk, writing to us at Third Floor, One Hammersmith Broadway, Hammersmith, London, W6 9DL or ringing us on +44 (0) 845 450 1131.

  • 1.3 When we collect your personal data

    You may choose to give us personal data directly in a variety of situations:

                when you download Agilisys content from our website

                when you complete a ‘Contact us’ form on our website

                when you register to attend, or attend, one of our events

                when you apply for a job with us.

  • 1.4 What sort of personal data we collect

    We collect your name, email address, details of your organisation and whether you would like us to contact you with other marketing material. Sometimes we may also collect your job function, seniority and the sector in which you work. We collect this data to ensure that we send you appropriate content which is relevant to you.

  • 1.5 How and why we use your personal data
    1.5.1 Anonymous data collection

    We want to make our website easy to use. So, when someone visits www.agilisys.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect anonymous technical data on how visitors interact with our website content. This information is processed in a way which does not identify individuals. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

    We may log certain information that your browser sends us, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses, and we may collect information about the pages you view within our site and other actions you take while visiting us. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

    1.5.2 How we use your data

    Should you choose to interact with us, for example by registering to attend an event or making a request for further information, we will need to request personal information through a form on our website. To process this data securely we use a third party Customer Relationship Management (CRM) service, Pardot, and a landing page builder, Unbounce.

    Once your details are in the database, we may use Pardot for automated processing: to determine whether you've opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our website, and our communications and allows us to personalise your experience and our interactions with you.

    The information that we collect, either directly or indirectly, may be combined to fulfil a request from you, help us to improve overall data accuracy and website performance, and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

    When you apply to a job on this site, the personal data contained in your application will be collected by Agilisys. Your personal data will be processed solely for the purposes of managing our recruitment-related activities, which include setting up and conducting interviews and tests for applicants, evaluating and assessing the test results, and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment and hiring processes. This processing is legally permissible because it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Agilisys, which are the solicitation, evaluation, and selection of applicants for employment.

  • 1.6 How we protect your personal data

    We take appropriate steps to protect your personal data. All of our sites use ‘https’ technology to ensure they are secure and we regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  • 1.7 How long we keep your personal data
    1.7.1 Marketing

    Where you have interacted with us, we will keep your data for marketing purposes for up to three years after you give consent or after your last interaction with us, whichever is the sooner.

    At the end of this period, we will delete your data to ensure you are no longer contacted.

    1.7.2 Former clients

    We keep the contact details of representatives of our former clients for three years from the date the client relationship ends to assist us in performing any continuing obligations under our contracts.

    At the end of this period, we will delete your data to ensure you are no longer contacted.

    1.7.3 Job candidates

    Your personal data will be retained by Agilisys as long as we determine it is necessary to evaluate your application for employment.

  • 1.8 Who we share your personal data with

    Where data has been collected for the purposes of marketing, we use Salesforce and Pardot to securely hold and process your data and use it for marketing initiatives, and the licence agreements we have with Salesforce and Pardot include provisions to protect your data.

    We also work with GoToWebinar and Unbounce to process data from forms that you complete before it is sent to Pardot and Salesforce. We hold Data Processing Agreements (DPAs) with both these third parties.

    If you apply for a job, your personal data will be stored on servers operated by Greenhouse Software, Inc., a cloud services provider located in the United States of America and engaged by Agilisys to help manage its recruitment and hiring process on Agilisys’ behalf. Accordingly, if you are located outside of the United States, your personal data will be transferred to the United States once you submit it through this site. Because the European Union Commission has determined that United States data privacy laws do not generally ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data collected from EU data subjects, the transfer will be subject to appropriate additional safeguards under the Privacy Shield. If you have concerns please contact us on dataprotection@agilisys.co.uk.

    We will never share your personal data with any other third parties not mentioned above without your explicit consent.

  • 1.9 Legal basis of processing

    Data Protection Law requires us to meet at least one “legal ground” for processing. The grounds applicable to the personal data to which this notice relates are:

    • Where the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract that you are party to, or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

     Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

     Where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, that is the ground on which we are processing that data, except where we consider that your rights and freedoms which require protection of your data override those legitimate interests;

     If you have given your consent to our processing the data, that is the basis on which we are processing that data.

  • 1.10 Your rights with your personal data

    You have the right to:

                request access to your personal data

                request correction of your personal data

                request erasure of your personal data

                object to processing of your personal data

                request restriction of processing your personal data

                request transfer of your personal data

                withdraw consent.

    You can exercise any of the rights set out above, free of charge, by writing to Head of Information Governance, Third Floor, One Hammersmith Broadway, Hammersmith, London, W6 9DL, or emailing dataprotection@agilisys.co.uk. In some cases, your rights are qualified by detailed provisions in the legislation.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) if you are concerned that we are not respecting your rights under Data Protection Law. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the authority in the UK which is responsible for overseeing the application of, and enforcing, Data Protection Law.

    1.10.1 Your right to withdraw consent or be forgotten

    Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent by:

    ·       clicking on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of all our email communications

    ·       emailing dataprotection@agilisys.co.uk

    ·       or by writing to us at Head of Information Governance, Third Floor, One Hammersmith Broadway, Hammersmith, London, W6 9DL.

    Once you have made this decision, we will keep your email address only as identification that you do not want to be contacted.

     

    1.10.2 Where we rely on our legitimate interest

    Where you have previously expressed an interest in our services, interacted with us through an event or piece of content, or have had some form of relationship with Agilisys, we have determined that there is a legitimate business interest to continue to update you with information about our services which may be of interest to you. To do this we will hold relevant personal data including your name, email address, organisation, job function, seniority and sector. If you would like us to stop communicating with you, you can unsubscribe by following the same steps as in 1.10.1.

  • 1.11 People who email us

    Any email sent to Agilisys, including any attachments, may be monitored by our Service Centre and used for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

2 Cookies

2 Cookies

  • 2.1 Use of cookies by Agilisys

    We, like most other sites, use ‘cookies’ to help us gather data.

    What is a ‘cookie’? Cookies are small text files that a website places on your computer when you first visit to help improve your customer experience.

    For more information about cookies we use please visit our Cookie Policy.

3 Links to other sites

3 Links to other sites

  • 3.1 Other sites

    This privacy statement applies only to information collected by Agilisys for marketing purposes.

    Please be aware that Agilisys takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites that are not owned or controlled by Agilisys but may be linked to from our website. If you are concerned with privacy issues arising from these linked websites, we encourage you to be aware when leaving our web domain to go to another website to read the privacy statements of each website that you visit.

    We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

    If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or need to log a complaint, please contact us at dataprotection@agilisys.co.uk.